June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 11, 31, 51200–––10591786450
Papers 11, 31, 61200–––10793806550
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––11499857055
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––11499846852
Papers 13, 33, 53200–––11499857055
Papers 13, 33, 63200–––11399856953
Papers 17, 31, 51200–––10591786450
Papers 17, 31, 61200–––10793806550
Papers 21, 41, 512001621371128877675747
Papers 21, 41, 612001651401159079695847
Papers 22, 42, 522001601331068071625344
Papers 22, 42, 622001611341078070615141
Papers 23, 43, 532001591351118878695949
Papers 23, 43, 632001561331108778695847
Papers 27, 41, 512001621371128877675747
Papers 27, 41, 612001651401159079695847
Papers 50908175645447413427

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2119171411
Component 1240––2220181512
Component 1340––2220181512
Component 1740––2119171411
Component 214029252119181614
Component 224027231917151311
Component 234027242120181614
Component 274029252119181614
Component 3180––4236292317
Component 3280––4639322518
Component 3380––4639322518
Component 418053412824191511
Component 428049362320171411
Component 438051392723191511
Component 509075645447413427
Component 514027242118161412
Component 524031272320181614
Component 534031272320181614
Component 614030262320181512
Component 624032272320171411
Component 634029252220181512

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––119103877359
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––119103877359
Papers 22, 42, 522001571341118976635037
Papers 22, 42, 622001581351128976635037

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2321181614
Component 224028252119161412
Component 3280––5244362922
Component 42805241312519137
Component 524027231917151311
Component 624028231917151311

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001511311119279675441
BY (22, 42, 52)2001451251058573615141
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001461261068774625140
CX (21, 41, 61)2001491291098976635139
CY (22, 42, 62)2001451241038270584838
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001461251048371594837
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––131114988164
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––124107917661
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––126109927660
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––128111947862
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––121104887358
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––122105897357

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2321191715
Component 1240––2321191715
Component 1340––2321191715
Component 214027242119171513
Component 224026232018161412
Component 234027232018161412
Component 3180––5748403224
Component 3280––5546372921
Component 3380––5546372921
Component 41804738282318138
Component 42804637272217139
Component 43804637272217139
Component 514032282522191511
Component 524028242118161412
Component 534028252320171411
Component 61403026221915129
Component 62402722181513119
Component 63402723191614118

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)200147123997567605346
BY (22, 42, 52)2001541281027766564738
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001431221018169584838
CX (21, 41, 61)2001511261017667595143
CY (22, 42, 62)2001531281037867574737
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001441231028270584736
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––10994806448
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10791766044
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––10388745842
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––11094796245
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––10892776043
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––10489745740

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2522191613
Component 1240––2320181512
Component 1340––2320181512
Component 214026221918161514
Component 224027231917151311
Component 234027252320171513
Component 3180––4235282113
Component 3280––4034261912
Component 3380––4034261912
Component 418047352219161310
Component 42804533211714118
Component 43804634231915117
Component 514025221917161412
Component 524031262219161411
Component 534024211816141210
Component 61402824201715129
Component 624031272320171410
Component 63402522191614118

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)2001591371159480675441
CY (22, 42, 62)2001581361149278655239
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––127111957963
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––125109937761

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2623201816
Component 224030262219171513
Component 3280––5648403122
Component 42805444342821159
Component 524024211816151311
Component 62402320161413119

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)200141120997867564636
BY (22, 42, 52)2001441221007969594939
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001401211028371604734
CX (21, 41, 61)200138117967665544434
CY (22, 42, 62)2001461241028170604938
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001421221028372614835
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––122108947964
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––11497806550
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––120106927762
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11698816549
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––11095816753

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2220181614
Component 1240––2119161412
Component 1340––2220181614
Component 214026232018161412
Component 224027232018161412
Component 234027242119171411
Component 3180––5649423426
Component 3280––5041322416
Component 3380––4639312417
Component 41804333231814106
Component 42804232231915117
Component 43804636262116116
Component 514027231917141210
Component 524029252018161412
Component 534023211916141210
Component 61402420171512108
Component 624031272219171411
Component 634024211917151311

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)200144119947063565044
BY (22, 42, 52)200145120957161524232
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001411211018169584736
CX (21, 41, 61)200146122987466595245
CY (22, 42, 62)200149124997464544434
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001411211018169584736
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––11398837057
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––11095806448
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––117101867258
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11397826650
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––11397816447

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2724211917
Component 1240––2320181512
Component 1340––2522191512
Component 214024211816151413
Component 224025211715141312
Component 234027252320171513
Component 3180––4438312418
Component 3280––4640332620
Component 3380––4638312417
Component 418046332119161412
Component 42804634221915117
Component 43804434231915117
Component 51402521171513119
Component 5240252118151295
Component 53402521181614118
Component 614028252118161310
Component 62402925211814117
Component 63402521181614118

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)2001471271078775635241
CY (22, 42, 62)2001481271068674625140
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––123108937863
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––122107927762

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2623201816
Component 224032282421181513
Component 3280––5345383022
Component 42804535262117139
Component 524023211817151311
Component 624023201716141210

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.