June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 11, 21150118102867162544434
Papers 12, 2215011597796252433527
Papers 13, 23150122103846657494031
Papers 17, 21150118102867162544434
Papers 50907364554641363024

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 113023201715141210
Component 12302219171512108
Component 13302320171513119
Component 173023201715141210
Component 219058483934282216
Component 229055433126211713
Component 239059473530252015
Component 509064554641363024

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 12, 22150130111917260483828

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 12302621171412108
Component 229062514033262014

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
X (11, 21)150126108907259473625
Y (12, 22)150126105846452413121
Z (13, 23)150122105887159483624

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 113025221916141210
Component 12302520161412108
Component 13302421181513119
Component 21906049373022159
Component 22905846342720148
Component 239059483831241710

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
P1 (50)907869605142332415
X (11, 21)15011497806355473727
Y (12, 22)150125106876858483828
Z (13, 23)15011598816556473727

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 11302118151312108
Component 12302420171412108
Component 13302219161412108
Component 219056453530251913
Component 229060493632262014
Component 239056453530251913
Component 509069605142332415

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Y (12, 22)150125108917565554331

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 12302320171513119
Component 229063524236302316

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
X (11, 21)150122103846554443322
Y (12, 22)150124107907362524131
Z (13, 23)150123105876957453423

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 11302420171513119
Component 123024211816151311
Component 13302320171412108
Component 21905746342721147
Component 229061503933251812
Component 23906049373123169

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
P1 (50)907869605142332415
X (11, 21)15011297826757473727
Y (12, 22)150122103846656463626
Z (13, 23)150120101826455463626

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 11302118151312108
Component 12302219161412108
Component 13302219161412108
Component 219056473832251913
Component 229060483630241812
Component 239058463429241812
Component 509069605142332415

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Y (12, 22)150125109937766554433

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 12302119171512108
Component 229066554438322518

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.