June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
Papers 11, 31, 51240–––10590766044
Papers 11, 31, 61240–––10388746046
Papers 12, 32, 52240–––10488735843
Papers 12, 32, 62240–––10287725742
Papers 13, 33, 53240–––10690756045
Papers 13, 33, 63240–––10489745944
Papers 21, 41, 512401741461189179675441
Papers 21, 41, 612401721441168876655341
Papers 22, 42, 522401701451209580665238
Papers 22, 42, 622401691441199479655239
Papers 23, 43, 532401671411159077645138
Papers 23, 43, 632401671411158976635139
Papers 50907869605142332415

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1140––2018151311
Component 1240––2119161412
Component 1340––2119161412
Component 214028231918161412
Component 224027231917151311
Component 234027231917151311
Component 31120––4740332517
Component 32120––4235282114
Component 33120––4437302316
Component 4112065513428221711
Component 4212065513730231711
Component 4312061473227211611
Component 509069605142332415
Component 516038332824201510
Component 52603934302520159
Component 53603934302520159
Component 616036302521181411
Component 626038332823191410
Component 636039332823191410

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
Papers 12, 32, 52240–––119102856851
Papers 12, 32, 62240–––119102856851
Papers 22, 42, 522401781501229582695541
Papers 22, 42, 622401781501229582695541

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1240––2018151311
Component 224027221817151311
Component 32120––5748403122
Component 4212065523730241812
Component 526045383227221712
Component 626045383227221712

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BX (21, 41, 51)2401751451158674625140
BY (22, 42, 52)2401731441158674625140
BZ (23, 43, 53)2401801491188774615039
CX (21, 41, 61)2401711421138573615039
CY (22, 42, 62)2401691411138674625038
CZ (23, 43, 63)2401781481188875625038
FX (11, 31, 51)240–––11195796449
FZ (13, 33, 53)240–––11396796347
GX (11, 31, 61)240–––11093776248
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––11395786246
GZ (13, 33, 63)240–––11497806346
P1 (50)908274614941332619

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1140––2018161412
Component 1240––2017151311
Component 1340––2017151311
Component 214027211615131211
Component 224026211615131211
Component 234029231715131211
Component 31120––5343342618
Component 32120––5546362718
Component 33120––5546362718
Component 4112064503529231711
Component 4212064503529231711
Component 4312064493428221610
Component 509074614941332619
Component 516041342824201612
Component 526041342824201612
Component 536041342824201612
Component 616037312622181410
Component 626038332823191410
Component 636040342925211611

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BX (21, 41, 51)2401771481199179685542
BY (22, 42, 52)2401701441189380675339
BZ (23, 43, 53)2401701441189279665340
CX (21, 41, 61)2401751461178877665442
CY (22, 42, 62)2401691431179278655239
CZ (23, 43, 63)2401691431179278655239
FX (11, 31, 51)240–––11397816651
FY (12, 32, 52)240–––11499846852
FZ (13, 33, 53)240–––11398836853
GX (11, 31, 61)240–––11094796551
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––11297826650
GZ (13, 33, 63)240–––11297826650
P1 (50)908274614941332619

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1140––2119161412
Component 1240––2119161412
Component 1340––2119161412
Component 214028231917161412
Component 224027231917151311
Component 234027231917151311
Component 31120––5244362921
Component 32120––5245383022
Component 33120––5245383022
Component 4112065503429231812
Component 4212063493529231711
Component 4312063493529231712
Component 509074614941332619
Component 516041352924201510
Component 526040353025211611
Component 536040342924201612
Component 616038322522181410
Component 626039332823191410
Component 63603933282319149

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BY (22, 42, 52)2401781511249883695541
CY (22, 42, 62)2401781511249883695541
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––119102856851

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1240––2018151311
Component 224029242018151311
Component 32120––5849403122
Component 4212064513730241812
Component 526044373126221712
Component 626044373126221712

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BX (21, 41, 51)2401771481199077655341
BY (22, 42, 52)2401711421138572604938
BZ (23, 43, 53)2401711421138572604938
CX (21, 41, 61)2401741451168876645240
CY (22, 42, 62)2401681401128572604836
CZ (23, 43, 63)2401721431148673615039
FZ (13, 33, 53)240–––11396796347
GX (11, 31, 61)240–––11195796347
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––11395786246
GZ (13, 33, 63)240–––11497806448

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1140––2018161412
Component 1240––2017151311
Component 1340––2017151311
Component 214027211614131211
Component 224026211614131211
Component 234026211614131211
Component 31120––5546362717
Component 32120––5546362718
Component 33120––5546362718
Component 4112067543933261912
Component 421206348342821159
Component 431206348342821159
Component 516040342824201612
Component 526040342824201612
Component 536040342824201612
Component 616037312522181410
Component 626038332823191410
Component 636041352925211713

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BX (21, 41, 51)2401781491209280685542
BY (22, 42, 52)24018916013110286715641
BZ (23, 43, 53)2401821531249682685440
CX (21, 41, 61)2401761471189079685542
CY (22, 42, 62)24018916013110286715641
CZ (23, 43, 63)2401811521239481685440
FX (11, 31, 51)240–––117101856953
FY (12, 32, 52)240–––11599836751
GX (11, 31, 61)240–––11599846954
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––11498836751
GZ (13, 33, 63)240–––11498836751
P1 (50)908274614941332619

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1140––2118161412
Component 1240––2018151311
Component 1340––2018151311
Component 214027221716151311
Component 224029241917151311
Component 234029231817151311
Component 31120––5245383023
Component 32120––5245383022
Component 33120––5245383022
Component 4112065493429231813
Component 4212073574134261912
Component 4312066523629231711
Component 509074614941332619
Component 516044393429231711
Component 526044393428231711
Component 536044393428231711
Component 616042373227221712
Component 626043383327221712
Component 636042373227221712

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*A*AABBCCDDEEFFGG
BY (22, 42, 52)2401721461209581675441
CY (22, 42, 62)2401721461209581675441
GY (12, 32, 62)240–––11497806448

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxAABBCCDDEEFFGG
Component 1240––2018151311
Component 224027231917151311
Component 32120––5647382920
Component 4212065513832251913
Component 526041342823191410
Component 626041342823191410

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.