June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 11, 31, 51200–––10588725538
Papers 11, 31, 61200–––10790735639
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––10789715335
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––10889715335
Papers 13, 33, 53200–––10689725640
Papers 13, 33, 63200–––10790735741
Papers 17, 31, 51200–––10588725538
Papers 17, 31, 61200–––10790735639
Papers 21, 41, 512001731471199178665340
Papers 21, 41, 612001751501219380675441
Papers 22, 42, 522001681381087968574635
Papers 22, 42, 622001691391098068574635
Papers 23, 43, 532001721441168976645342
Papers 23, 43, 632001721451179077655443
Papers 27, 41, 512001731471199178665340
Papers 27, 41, 612001751501219380675441
Papers 50908175665750433527

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2219171412
Component 1240––2119161411
Component 1340––2219161412
Component 1740––2219171412
Component 214028231917151311
Component 224028231917151311
Component 234026221816141312
Component 274028231917151311
Component 3180––4436271910
Component 3280––463626178
Component 3380––4436271911
Component 418062503630241913
Component 42805340262116128
Component 438060473529231813
Component 509075665750433527
Component 51402722171513107
Component 52403024181614118
Component 53403024181614118
Component 61403024191714118
Component 62403125191614118
Component 63403125191715129

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––10791755943
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––11194786246
Papers 22, 42, 522001711421138574635139
Papers 22, 42, 622001721451178977665442

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2320171411
Component 224031252018161412
Component 3280––4638312316
Component 428056453227221712
Component 5240252015131197
Component 624028231916141210

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001581321068067544332
BY (22, 42, 52)2001531271017663503928
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001631371118572604938
CX (21, 41, 61)2001591331078269564534
CY (22, 42, 62)2001531271017663514029
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001631371118673615039
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10084695337
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––10286715641
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––10589735843
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––10085705438
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––10387725742

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2320171513
Component 1240––2219171411
Component 1340––2320171513
Component 214027232018151311
Component 224025221917151311
Component 234026232018161412
Component 3180––4135282114
Component 3280––4034272013
Component 3380––4034282114
Component 41805039262217139
Component 42804836242014106
Component 438055433026211713
Component 5140292317131074
Component 5240292317131074
Component 5340292317131074
Component 6140302419151296
Component 6240292317141185
Component 6340292318141185

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001711431158876655341
BY (22, 42, 52)2001721451168877665442
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001731461178875635241
CX (21, 41, 61)2001721451168876655443
CY (22, 42, 62)2001731461178978675543
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001731471188977665544
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––10688715335
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10993786144
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––11092745638
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––10688715437
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11094796245
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––11194775941

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2219161411
Component 1240––2321191613
Component 1340––2421181512
Component 214028231917151311
Component 224029242018161412
Component 234030252018161412
Component 3180––443526178
Component 3280––4536282012
Component 3380––453627189
Component 418058463328231813
Component 428057453227221712
Component 438057443226211611
Component 51402823181614118
Component 52403024181614129
Component 53403024181513119
Component 614030241816141210
Component 624031251917151310
Component 634031251917161412

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)2001761531259885735945
CY (22, 42, 62)2001771541269985725844
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––11397826548
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11497816447

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2119171411
Component 224032251917151311
Component 3280––5041332517
Component 428061514034282114
Component 524029241917151311
Component 624030252017141210

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)2001561311068270584736
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001551311078372615141
CX (21, 41, 61)2001581331088471594735
CY (22, 42, 62)2001581331088471594735
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001571331098573615039
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10791766248
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––10792776451
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––10994796347
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––10993776247
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––10993776349

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2320181614
Component 1240––2321181614
Component 1340––2219171513
Component 214027232018161412
Component 224027242018161412
Component 234028242119171513
Component 3180––4337302316
Component 3280––4336292216
Component 3380––4538312418
Component 41804938262117139
Component 42804937262217139
Component 438049382723181410
Component 52402924191613107
Component 53402823181613119
Component 61403127211814106
Component 62403126211714106
Component 63403025201713107

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001641351067867574635
BY (22, 42, 52)2001661371087967564534
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001601321047667584736
CX (21, 41, 61)2001671371077867574737
CY (22, 42, 62)2001701411107968584838
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001631341057667584838
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––10689725538
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10285695337
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––10689725640
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––10286715641
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––10689725640

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2320171513
Component 1240––2219171513
Component 1340––2320171513
Component 214027221816151311
Component 224029241917151311
Component 234027221817151311
Component 3180––433426178
Component 3280––4335261810
Component 3380––433426178
Component 41805340262216128
Component 428055422823181410
Component 43805138252117139
Component 51402823181614118
Component 5240252015131185
Component 53402823181614118
Component 614030241816141210
Component 62402922151413119
Component 634030241816141210

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)2001621351088169574635
CY (22, 42, 62)2001641361088169574635
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––10692786450
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––10692786450

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2220181614
Component 224030251917151311
Component 3280––4538302316
Component 42805139282317127
Component 524026221715131110
Component 624027221715131110

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.