June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 11, 31, 51200–––11195806550
Papers 11, 31, 61200–––11296816753
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––115101887562
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––116102887562
Papers 13, 33, 53200–––10491786348
Papers 13, 33, 63200–––10591776247
Papers 17, 31, 51200–––11195806550
Papers 17, 31, 61200–––11296816753
Papers 21, 41, 512001651371098272635343
Papers 21, 41, 612001661381108373645546
Papers 22, 42, 522001671411158976645342
Papers 22, 42, 622001671411159077645342
Papers 23, 43, 532001711461219685746352
Papers 23, 43, 632001691451219785736251
Papers 27, 41, 512001651371098272635343
Papers 27, 41, 612001661381108373645546
Papers 50908275665749413325

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2724211815
Component 1240––2522191613
Component 1340––2320171411
Component 1740––2724211815
Component 214031262118161412
Component 224031252018151311
Component 234032282422191715
Component 274031262118161412
Component 3180––4134272115
Component 3280––4338322722
Component 3380––3934282216
Component 418048372522191613
Component 42804839282318138
Component 438053423127231915
Component 509075665749413325
Component 51403024191715129
Component 524034292421191715
Component 534032262119171411
Component 614031252018161412
Component 624034292522191715
Component 634031262219161310

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
Papers 12, 32, 52200–––122109978369
Papers 12, 32, 62200–––122109978369
Papers 22, 42, 5220017115012910994806550
Papers 22, 42, 6220017115012910994806550

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2826242220
Component 224032272320181512
Component 3280––4539342924
Component 428057494034282318
Component 524031272421181410
Component 624031272421181410

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001621391169481695745
BY (22, 42, 52)2001631381138976635241
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001641401169279665544
CX (21, 41, 61)2001631401179582705846
CY (22, 42, 62)2001641391148976635241
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001631391159279665544
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––11196816549
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––11499857259
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––11498836853
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––11297826650
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11499857259
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––11498836853

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2522191613
Component 1240––2522201816
Component 1340––2522191613
Component 214031272320181614
Component 224030252119161412
Component 234031262119161412
Component 3180––4237312519
Component 3280––4438322621
Component 3380––4236302418
Component 418051413127221814
Component 428050402924191511
Component 438048382924201612
Component 51402925211714106
Component 52403025211815129
Component 534033292420171411
Component 61403026221815117
Component 62403126211815129
Component 634032282420171411

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001591311037565564738
BY (22, 42, 52)2001731481239985715845
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001561311068169584838
CX (21, 41, 61)2001601321047666564840
CY (22, 42, 62)2001741491249985715845
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001571321078270594939
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––117101856953
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––11399857259
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––11299877563
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––118101857055
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––11399857259
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––113100887664

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2623201714
Component 1240––2522191613
Component 1340––2724222018
Component 214030241917151312
Component 224032272320171513
Component 234029242018161412
Component 3180––4740322518
Component 3280––4237312621
Component 3380––4338332722
Component 41804534221915129
Component 428055453328221610
Component 43804838262217139
Component 51403024191715129
Component 524031272320181513
Component 53402722181513119
Component 614031252017151311
Component 624032272320181513
Component 634028231916141210

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)20016214212210288746046
CY (22, 42, 62)20016214212210288746046
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––120105907764
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––120105907764

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2725232120
Component 224032272220191715
Component 3280––4438312519
Component 428050443630231610
Component 524031272420171411
Component 624031272420171411

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001631401179581685644
BY (22, 42, 52)20017014712410187736047
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001521311108978675543
CX (21, 41, 61)2001641411189682685644
CY (22, 42, 62)20017214812410187736047
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001531321119078675543
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––116101877359
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––120103866952
FZ (13, 33, 53)200–––10996836853
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––117102877359
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––120103866952
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––11096836853

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2624211815
Component 1240––2724211815
Component 1340––2624211815
Component 214033292522191715
Component 224033292522191715
Component 234030262220171513
Component 3180––4640342924
Component 3280––4538302316
Component 3380––4034292317
Component 418051413126211612
Component 428052423227221712
Component 438046382925211612
Component 51402723191613107
Component 52403228232017139
Component 53402824201715129
Component 61402824201613107
Component 62403328232017139
Component 63402925211815129

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BX (21, 41, 51)2001621341067969594939
BY (22, 42, 52)2001731461199278645138
BZ (23, 43, 53)2001571321078372625038
CX (21, 41, 61)2001631351078069594939
CY (22, 42, 62)2001721451189177635037
CZ (23, 43, 63)2001581331088473635139
FX (11, 31, 51)200–––115100856851
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––116104927864
GX (11, 31, 61)200–––116100856851
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––115103917763
GZ (13, 33, 63)200–––113100887562

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1140––2824211713
Component 1240––2624211815
Component 1340––2724222018
Component 214033272119171513
Component 224032272219161311
Component 234031251917151311
Component 3180––4640332619
Component 3280––4238332823
Component 3380––4338332722
Component 41804636262117139
Component 42805040282317127
Component 438047382925211612
Component 51402721151412108
Component 524035292421191613
Component 53402722181513107
Component 61402822161412108
Component 624034282320181512
Component 63402823191614118

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDEFG
BY (22, 42, 52)20016114212310590755841
CY (22, 42, 62)20016314412510690755943
FY (12, 32, 52)200–––115102907662
GY (12, 32, 62)200–––116103907764

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxABCDEFG
Component 1240––2624232119
Component 224034292422201714
Component 3280––4539322620
Component 42805246393124169
Component 52402623201815129
Component 624028242118151311

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.