June 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
Papers 11, 2116014112292624936
Papers 12, 2216013811788594633
Papers 13, 2316013811788594633
Papers 5090786960514233

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2026
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 11806347322519
Component 12806146312418
Component 13806146312418
Component 21805945302417
Component 22805642282215
Component 23805642282215
Component 50906960514233

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

March 2026

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2026
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
Papers 12, 2216013911988574330

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2026
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 12805944302316
Component 22806044272014

Source table (PDF) · 2026 papers and mark schemes

November 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AX (11, 21)16013811680453424
AY (12, 22)16013611376392920
AZ (13, 23)16013511077453321

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2025
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 11805738201511
Component 12805738201511
Component 1380513520148
Component 21805942251913
Component 2280563819149
Component 23805942251913

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

June 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AX (11, 21)16013511080513927
AY (12, 22)16013711587594633
AZ (13, 23)16013711485564331

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2025
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 11805640251913
Component 12806045302417
Component 13806045302317
Component 21805440262014
Component 22805542292216
Component 23805440262014

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

March 2025

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2025
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AY (12, 22)16013911987564432

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2025
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 12805842272116
Component 22806145292316

Source table (PDF) · 2025 papers and mark schemes

November 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, November 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AX (11, 21)16014012084483421
AY (12, 22)16013511073372819
AZ (13, 23)16014212487513621

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, November 2024
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 11806243241812
Component 12805839201510
Component 13806546271912
Component 2180584124169
Component 2280523417139
Component 2380594124179

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

June 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, June 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AX (11, 21)16013210576473523
AY (12, 22)16013511083564432
AZ (13, 23)16013210576473523

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, June 2024
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 11805338221610
Component 12805339251913
Component 13805338221610
Component 21805238251913
Component 22805744312519
Component 23805238251913

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

March 2024

Overall grade by option

Overall thresholds, March 2024
OptionMaxA*ABCDE
AY (12, 22)16013611287625038

Component thresholds

Component thresholds, March 2024
ComponentMaxABCDE
Component 12806148352922
Component 22805139272116

Source table (PDF) · 2024 papers and mark schemes

How to read these tables

  • An option is the combination of papers a candidate sits. From 2026 Cambridge lists the papers instead of an option code.
  • Overall thresholds use the weighted total out of the maximum shown, not the sum of raw paper marks.
  • Component thresholds show how hard each paper was, but your grade comes from the overall total.
  • A dash means that grade is not available for that option or paper.